The View After Two Hectic Days – Updated @ 10:30pm
[…] ______________
#1
Domestic Partnership Equality Amendment Act of 2006, DC Law 16-79, effective April 4, 2006. By this act in almost all cases a domestic partner will have the same rights as a spouse.
Section 2 changes the law regarding competency of witnesses in civil and criminal cases by striking references to husband and wife and replacing them with spouse or domestic partner regarding their testimony against one another. This section also exempts clergy from testifying about the confidential counseling provided to domestic partners.
#2
D.C. Code Section 14-306 provides:
(a) In civil and criminal proceedings, a husband or his wife is competent but not compellable to testify for or against the other.
(b) In civil and criminal proceedings, a husband or his wife is not competent to testify as to any confidential communications made by one to the other during the marriage.
Bea, the information on DC Law 16-79 is very, very useful. Thanks!
I looked into it a long while ago as it may have related to Victor choosing to testify – it’s at least a year old so there’s some chance it’s stale.
I sincerely hope that this doesn’t come up in this trial.